View the Cookies we use and change your choices for Cookies by clicking here

 

Terms of use – Privacy Policy – Cookies

 

Terms of use

 

Please read the following terms and conditions of service before you use our site. Access as well as the use of https://dannas.gr, implies acceptance of the terms and conditions set by our website, which may modify these Terms of Use at any time. The use of this site implies acceptance of the terms and conditions as modified. In the event of non-acceptance of any of the terms here of, the use of the website https://dannas.gr
1.Explicit User Consent.
You are expressly bound by the present that you have read and accepted the content of the terms of use of the website https://dannas.gr. In addition, you are bound to: a) comply with the rules of Greek and International Law and especially with the provisions of telecommunication legislation; and b) refrain from any unlawful and counter-moral use of the website https://dannas.gr
2. Visitor rights and obligations.
For all the services offered by https://dannas.gr within this site, members undertake to respect all rules of international and Greek law, as well as respect for the rules of courtesy, discretion and respect for the world. The web traffic of the https://dannas.gr website is recorded and analyzed in order to improve the services and to provide more complete information about the cookies market, for which our website reserves the right to install.
3. Service Use Limitations.
The use (from registered or non-members) of the https://dannas.gr website for the use of unfair business practices such as spamming practices is prohibited. It is forbidden to offer part or all of our website for exploitation. It is forbidden to use the information of the Service for the construction of databases and the storage of information in databases for access to them by any natural or legal person.
4. License
The use of our site does not imply the provision and transfer of rights or licenses for the use of its goods and / or services, except for the limited right to use its services, in accordance with the terms of use hereof. In the event of downloading content of the content of the site, the site grants us a similar right only for STRONG PERSONAL USE and does not grant any other rights unless expressly stated.
5. Limitation of Liability.
Our website is making significant efforts to ensure that its website includes accurate and up-to-date information. However, it is not bound by the accuracy, timeliness and completeness of the published content and consequently does not bear any responsibility. Your use of our site is at your own risk, accepting that the information and services are offered as such without warranty expressly or implicitly stated. By gaining access to any part of our website, you agree that you will not redistribute any information contained on its pages. The services offered through hyperlinks are independent of https://dannas.gr and are used for your own convenience. Our website can not be held responsible for any costs or damages caused by the use of services that you access through our website and concern other companies. In addition, you agree that https://dannas.gr does not bear any responsibility for any damages whatsoever caused by the information, services and content contained on or retrieved through its website.
6. Copyright.
https://dannas.gr website, which includes but is not limited to texts, contents, photographs, videos, recordings and graphics (hereafter referred to as “Services”), is protected by national law (L.2121 / 93 valid) and international intellectual property provisions. Reproduction, republication, distribution, editing, execution, compilation, uploading, modifying, modifying, mirroring the pages of our site in any way, in whole or in part, without prior written permission of the Beneficiary.
7. Links to other sites.
Our site contains hyperlinks to other sites. These sites are not under our control of our site and are therefore not responsible for the content, quality and completeness of their services. The site provides us with these links as a convenience, and the integration of an external link does not involve any kind of commitment from us.
8. Compensation
You are expressly declaring and committed to this that if any claim, claim or other legal claim or administrative proceeding is raised against https://dannas.gr and arises from your breach of any kind of third party rights, you are required to take action on the one hand in the judicial or administrative proceedings and on the other, fully indemnify our company if the latter is required to pay damages or any other expense.
9. Applicable law.
The present terms of use of the https://dannas.gr website are governed by Greek law, by the applicable legal provisions of the European Union and by the International Treaties, and are interpreted in accordance with the rules of good faith, business ethics and social and economic purpose of the right. In the event that a term or provision of these terms of use is held to be void or void, such voidability or voidability will not affect the validity of the other terms and the parties will make every effort to replace the invalid or cancellable provisions or terms, with others that approximate as much as possible the content of the invalid or cancellable terms or provisions. Any dispute arising between the parties regarding the interpretation or performance of the terms of use of our site or on the basis of these will be settled by the Courts.
10. Security
Our website has an integrated system of functions to protect the confidentiality of the Personal Data. However, https://dannas.gr does not guarantee that the site is impenetrable and immune to hacker attacks.
11.Booking procedure
Personal information declared by www.dannas.gr is used exclusively for the purpose of handling the booking. Our website takes all necessary measures for the security and protection of personal data and the confidentiality of its processing, in accordance with the provisions of Law 2472/1997 on the protection of individuals from the processing of personal data.

The use of our website implies the granting of the user / subscriber’s consent to the processing of his or her personal data declared through that application and the keeping of a personal data file, in order to ensure the user / subscriber’s ability to communicate with our website and the processing of electronic payments made through it. Our website is not responsible for the illegal online interception of personal data.


Terms of Reservation

Our Site aims to provide goods and services to hotel guests
The use of our website and our e-shop requires the unconditional acceptance of the following terms without any exception. If a user does not agree with these terms, then he / she must abstain from using the Online Store and from each transaction with it, otherwise it may be inferred that it has accepted all its operating conditions. The hotel reserves the right to modify or revise freely the terms and conditions of transactions from its Online Store whenever it deems it necessary, and undertakes to inform consumers of any change through the pages of this Web Site.

Methods of booking – Payment.

Booking can be made by phone, via email or through the online booking system of our website.

During your booking process and after completing your personal information you have the following options to complete your booking:

  • Deposit of the amount to our Bank account
    Pay with Paypal

Credit cards
The following cards are accepted for payment at our hotel:
Visa, Mastercard, Maestro, UnionPay.

Child Policy
Children up to 12 years old stay free of charge. Children over 12 years old are charged as adults.

Pets
Our hotel does not accept pets.

Arrival time:
14:00
Departure time:
12:00

Early check in :After consultation with the reservation department for availability and free of charge
Late check out :
After consultation with the reservations department for availability
Staying until 18:00 is charged as much as 50% of the room rate, while for stays beyond 18:00 the charge is equal to 100% of the room’s value.
For your better service, if you are going to arrive too early or too late, we advise you to inform us in advance.

 


Cancellation policy
Guaranteed bookings can be canceled free of charge up to 21 days before the date of arrival. Cancellations in the 21-day period before the arrival date will incur an amount equal to 50% of the total (deposit amount). In case the customer does not arrive, the whole amount of the stay will be charged. A valid credit card is required as a guarantee for the reservation.

Covid-19

According to the new law of the Greek Ministry of Tourism, regarding the requests for cancellations during the recent pandemic, it is foreseen:

For the requests will be submitted from 25/02/2020 to 30/09/2020, the customers will receive a 18months valid voucher in order to re arrange their vacation in the next period without any consequence for them. The owner is obliged to respond to this request within 30 days from the date of submission, otherwise he is obliged to pay the total amount to the customer.


Privacy Policy

https://dannas.gr  informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from here

Information Collection And Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

When using our website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal information (“Personal Data”) that can be used for your contact or identification to complete your booking request in our hotel or to contact you . The personally identifiable information recorded and stored is as follows:

  • Name (mandatory)
  • Surname (mandatory)
  • Email (mandatory)
  • Telephone (mandatory)
  • Country
  • Requests/Message
  • Check in – Check out
  • Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

GDPR

Conditions for consent

We process your data after you have consented to do so.  You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Right of access

You have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed.

Right to rectification

You have the right to obtain from us without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you.

Right to erasure

You have the right to obtain from us the erasure of personal data concerning you without undue delay and we have obligation to erase personal data without undue delay.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to obtain from us restriction of processing your data.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive from us  the personal data which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you have the right to transmit those data to another controller.


Use of Data

Our website uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so  (contact forms, subscription to newsletters)
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
  • To monitor the usage of the Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues


Transfer Of Data

We do not transfer your personal data to third parties. Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Greece and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Greece and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Our site will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.


Data Breach

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify you via email
• Within 7 business days
We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.


Disclosure Of Data

Legal Requirements

We may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of dannas.gr
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability


Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.


Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.


Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.


Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

Cookies Policy

 

 

https://dannas.gr uses cookies on the. By using our site, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

 

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

 

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

 

How our site uses cookies

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

We use cookies to enable certain functions of the Service

  • We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service:
  • Essential cookies. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

 

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Where can you find more information about cookies

You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites: